QCAV19 Final program (last update 04/03/19)

For any questions about the program please contact stephane.bazeille@uha.fr

 

Day 1 : Wednesday MAY 15
8:30 – 9:20 Opening
9:20 – 10:40
Session 1: Images Analysis 1 (paper number: 36, 55, 56, 72)
  • Launay A. : Vision based evaluation of the contamination level in high resolution images for industrial and clinical quality control applications
  • Muzeau J. : Linear classification of chairlift images for presence analysis
  • Hase N. : Data augmentation for intra-class imbalance with generative adversarial network
  • Belhadj D. : Method for image registration of symmetrical objects with changing edges and less structural information
10:40 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:40
Session 2: Surface Characterization (paper number: 10, 69, 90, 96, 99)
  • Miranda J. : Machine learning approaches for defect classification on aircraft fuselage images acquired by an UAV
  • Maestro Watson D. : Deflectometric data segmentation based on fully convolutional neural networks
  • Castro, Y. : Spatial light distribution calibration in RTI imaging by WLS regression based on local density estimation
  • Mori, N. : Pseudo normal image generation for anomaly detection on road surface
  • Pommier M. : Moisture measurement for quality and control applications
12:40 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Plenary talk: Pascal Picart
15:00 – 16:20
Session 3: Non Conventionnel Imaging (paper number: 15, 16, 67, 89)
  • Swiderski W. : Principal component analysis in non-destructive testing by a ultrasonic thermography method of multi-layered aramid composite
  • Aubreton O. : Cracks detection on glass objet based on active thermography approach
  • Baghbanpourasl, A. : Phase detection of an alternating laser heat source in thermographic images using Bayesian recursive filtering
  • Foucault L. : A simplified approach for tomographic diffractive microscopy
16:20 – 16:40 Break
16:40 – 18h20
Session 4: Deep Learning 1 (paper number: 28, 38, 80, 93, 97)
  • Marino S. : Potato defect localization and classification with convolutional neural networks
  • Fantinel R. : Visual inspection for metallic surfaces: CNN driven by features
  • Langlois J. : On the fly generated data for industrial part orientation estimation with deep neural networks
  • Sireyjol R. : Identifying solar panel defects with a CNN
  • Errami, M. : Improving pedestrian detection using convolutional neural network and saliency detection
18:30 – 20h30
Reception + Poster presentation (paper number: 9, 25, 65, 70, 71)
  • Sun G. : Small target tracking using KCF and adaptive thresholding
  • Jebali E. : Stability of the metrological texture feature using colour contrast occurrence matrix
  • Suto Bohorquez J. C. : Models based on Machine Learning for the correlation of moisture content in concrete aggregates using microwave frequency and hyperspectral images
  • Belhadj D. : Recurrent ensemble boosting based method for detecting small and transparent foreign bodies in semi-opaque containers
  • Ben Gharsallah M. : Silicon steel strip defect inspection based on anisotropic diffusion combined with visual attention system
Day 2 : Thursday MAY 16
9:00 – 10:40
Session 5: Deep Learning 2 (paper number: 13, 35, 68, 78, 81)
  • Muniategui A. : Mass production quality control of welds based on image processing and deep learning in safety components industry
  • Strubel D. : Deep learning approach for artefacts correction on photographic films
  • Zambal S. : How can we use deep learning for quality control with little data ?
  • Tout K. : Automated vision system for crankshaft inspection using deep learning approaches
  • Matsuoka, Y. : Training time reduction for network architecture search using genetic algorithm
10:40 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:40
Session 6: Images Analysis 2 (paper number: 4, 14, 37, 66, 84)
  • Stahl J. : Quick roughness evaluation of cut edges using a convolutional neural network
  • El Kabir T. : Non invasive control and scoring of psoriasis severity
  • Gavet Y. : Binarization the gray scale images of the droplets during dropwise condensation on textured surfaces
  • Belhadj D. : Kurtosis-based connected components method for detecting small and transparent foreign bodies in semi opaque bottles
  • Goto K. : Anomaly detection of solder joint on print circuit board by using adversarial autoencoder
12:40 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Plenary talk: Ivo Ihrke
15:00 – 16:40
Session 7: 3D & SLAM (paper number: 61, 64, 77, 85, 95)
  • Ben abdallah H. : 3D point cloud analysis for automatic inspection of an aeronautical mechanical assembly
  • Xu C. : Real-time monocular image-based camera localization in a known outdoor environment based on ORB_SLAM2
  • Rebert M. : Methodology for the evaluation of visual odometry systems
  • Ji Y. : Automatic camera pose estimation based on a flat surface map
  • Tarpau C. : Scattering imaging system with dual configuration
16:40 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:40
Session 8: Surface Analysis (paper number: 58, 60, 62, 76, 88)
  • Rezaei A. : Detecting alterations in historical violins with optical monitoring
  • Deborah H. : Application of spectral statistics to surface defect detection
  • Meguenani A. : Inline inspection of large-scale surfaces using deflectometry
  • Yan Y. : Unsupervised accumulated aggregation shifting for robust defect detection in real industry
  • Nurit M. : High dynamic reflectance transformation imaging: an adaptative multi-light approach for the assessment of surfaces visual quality
19:00 – 23:00 Gala (Paradis des sources) https://www.leparadisdessources.com
Day 3 : Friday MAY 17
9:00 – 10:40
Session 9: Polarimetric Imaging (paper number: 1, 54, 79, 92, 98)
  • Queau Y. : Optical classification of materials based on polarimetric imaging
  • Zanzouri K. : Using polarimetric imaging for automatic segmentation of weld pool
  • Ginmenez Y. : Calibration for polarization filter array cameras: recent advances
  • Nagorny P. : Polarimetric imaging for quality control in injection molding
  • Blin S. : Adapted learning for polarization-based car detection
10:40 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:20
Session 10: Multi-view and tracking (paper number: 27, 29, 57, 59, 75, 73)
  • Yan S. : Home appliance operation system in user-definable command space by hand waving
  • Abousharara E. : Classification of hand over face gestures using deep learning
  • Suga N. : Multiple human tracking with dual cost graphs
  • Mosqueron R. : New noise reduction method based on FPGA for a stereoscopic video system
  • Zakeri F. : Benchmarking of several disparity estimation algorithms for light field processing
  • Ben Gharsallah, M. : A fast and robust anisotropic method guided with a signature saliency map for defect detection in fabric images
12:40 – 13:00 pm Lunch + Closing

Presenter Information

Each presentation has 20 min including 15 min presentation and 5 min Q&A.

 

Presentations

Oral presentation: 49.

Poster: 5.